UTNT (UT New Theatre)

The University of Texas at Austin Department of Theatre and Dance presents UTNT (UT New Theatre). UTNT is an annual showcase of new plays from third-year playwrights in the M.F.A. Playwriting Program.

The Department of Theatre and Dance and Michener Center for Writers have been heralded nationally as incubators for new work (American Theatre). Notable alumni of these programs include Lisa D’ Amour (2011 Pulitzer Prize Finalist, Detroit), Frances Ya-Chu Cowhig (2011 Wasserstein Award Recipient, The World of Extreme Happiness), George Brant (2008 Keene Prize for Literature, Elephant’s Graveyard) and Kirk Lynn (2011 USA Fellow in Theatre Arts). UTNT curator and Department of Theatre and Dance Professor Steven Dietz shares, “Tomorrow's plays are at UTNT today. UTNT is known as the launching pad to award-winning and widely produced new work for the American stage.”


2017-2018

Loverboy by Drew Paryzer
MotherWitch by Travis Tate
Milton, MI by Paz Pardo 

2016-2017

Gondal by Kimberly Belflower
Slumber Party by Elizabeth Doss
The Bigot by William Glick
Galactic Orphans by Megan Tabaque

2015-2016

The Silent Woman by Lydia Blaisdell
The Orange Garden by Joanna Garner
381 Bleecker by Gia Marotta
Girls in Cars Underwater by Tegan McLeod

2014-2015

Karlstad by Patrick Shaw
Hold Me Well by Eva Suter
Good Day by Diana Lynn Small
Lyla School by Brian Kettler

2013-2014 

Annie Jump and the Library of Heaven by Reina Hardy
Advance Man by Abe Koogler
'ratio Visual Narrative by William Anderson and Text Narrative by David Turkel
Still Now by Katie Bender
Or, "The One with the Dogs" by Briandaniel Oglesby

2012-2013

Dream of Perfect Sleep by Kevin Kautzman
70 Secrets of Marmalade Kittens by Gabrielle Reisman
The Kingdom by Andrew Hinderaker
A Perfect Robot by Sarah Saltwick

2011-2012

Bacha Bazi (Boy Play) by Gabriel Jason Dean
The Chronicles of Bad Ass Women by Holli Gipson
River City by Diana Grisanti
Static by Tom Horan

2010-2011

Yours by Meghan Kennedy
Rivers of January by Ben Snyder

2009-2010

White Tie Ball by Martin Zimmerman
Blue Point by Kyle John Schmidt
The Tides of Aberdeen by Erin Phillips 

2008-2009 

Lidless by Frances Ya-Chu Cowhig
Portrait by Jenny Connell

2007-2008

The Chev by Robert Sanchez
Split by Erica Saleh
Why Koreans Don't Hug by Soo-Jin Lee