The 2018 Austin Critics Table Awards Nominees Announced

Monday, May 14, 2018

An information affiliation of local arts critics have recognized the year's most exceptional achievements in dance, classical music, visual arts and theatre. The Department of Theatre and Dance productions, students, faculty, alumni and friends are well represented on this year's list of nominations, including eight nominations for Dance Repertory Theatre's Fall For Dance (2017), six nominations for the spring 2018 production of Lucy Prebble's ENRON and two nominations for The Drowsy Chaperone.

The winners of the 2018 Austin Critics Table Awards will be announced on Monday, June 4 at 7:00 p.m. at Cap City Comedy Club. 

View the complete list of nominees here

UPDATED LIST INCLUDES WINNERS OF THE 2018 AUSTIN CRITICS TABLE AWARDS

Theatre 

Production 

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (ZACH Theatre), Scenic/Projection Design by Stephanie Busing (M.F.A. 2014), Lighting Design by Rachel Atkinson (M.F.A. 2013) and Movement Coach, Hunter Regian (B.A. 2017)
ENRON (Texas Theatre and Dance)
Henry IV (The Hidden Room Theatre), starring Todd Kassens (B.F.A. 1980), Andrew Rodriguez (current student) **WINNER
Pocatello (Street Corner Arts), starring Kayla Newman (B.A. 2012) and David Scott (attended)
The Repentance of Saint Joan (Paper Chairs) by Patrick Shaw (M.F.A. 2015, current faculty) 
The Wolves (Hyde Park Theatre), Rebecca Robinson (attended), Rosalind Faires (B.A. 2015)

Direction

Rudy Ramirez (M.F.A. 2012), The Revolutionists/Storm Still/Wild Horses/the Way She Spoke: A Docu-Mythologia
kt shorb (current Ph.D. candidate), Scheherazade 
Hannah Wolf (M.F.A. 2018), ENRON (Texas Theatre and Dance)

David Mark Cohen New Play Award

Catalina de Erauso by Elizabeth Doss (M.F.A. 2017)
Fixing Trolius and Cressida by Kirk Lynn (current faculty) 
The Repentance of Saint Joan by Patrick Shaw (M.F.A. 2015, current faculty)
Sceherazade by the Scheherazade ensemble, including kt shorb (current Ph.D. candidate) and Laura Baggs (current Ph.D. candidate)
A Shoe Story by Allen Robertson (M.F.A. 1992) and Damon Brown 

Performance by an Ensemble 

Catalina de Erauso (Paper Chairs) by Elizabeth Doss (M.F.A. 2017), including Michael Joplin (B.A. 2004), Cassandra Reveles (B.A. 2016), Alexis Scott (M.F.A. 2013) and Oktavea Williams (B.A. 2017)
ENRON, Texas Theatre and Dance 
Pocatello (Street Corner Arts), including Kayla Newman (B.A. 2012) and David Scott (attended)
The Seafarer (City Theatre), including Rick Smith (M.F.A. 2005)
The Wolves (Hyde Park Theatre), including Rebecca Robinson (attended) **WINNER

Improvised Production

Latinauts: The Wrath of Juan (Prima Doñas), including Ben Bazán (B.A. 2012) and Yamina Khouane (B.A. 2011)
Orphans! (The Hideout Theatre), including Cat Drago (attended), Jordan T. Maxwell (B.A. 2005) and Suzanne Link (B.F.A. 1996) **WINNER
Speak No More (Golden), Suzanne Link (B.F.A. 1996) **WINNER


Design 

Set

Stephanie Busing (M.F.A. 2014), The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time **WINNER
Magdalena Jarkowiec (former faculty), In Here
Lisa Laratta (M.F.A. 2008), Catalina de Erauso/The Repentance of Saint Joan 
Roxy Mojica (current M.F.A. candidate), ENRON
Lino Toyos, The Drowsy Chaperone (Texas Theatre and Dance) 

Costume 

Cait Graham (M.F.A. 2018), ENRON (Texas Theatre and Dance)
E.L. Hohn (M.F.A. 2017), Catalina de Erauso
Barbara Pope (faculty), The Drowsy Chaperone (Texas Theatre and Dance)

Lighting

Rachel Atkinson (M.F.A. 2013), Scheherazade/TWENTYEIGHT/Catalina de Erauso/The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time **WINNER

Sound

Robert Pierson and Dustin Wills (B.A. 2006), Catalina de Erauso

Digital 

Ashton Bennett Murphy (B.A. 2018), Mirror (Fall For Dance, Texas Theatre and Dance)
Eliot Gray Fisher (faculty), In the Ether (Fall For Dance, Texas Theatre and Dance)
Robert Mallin (current M.F.A. candidate), ENRON (Texas Theatre and Dance) **WINNER


Dance 

Concert 

Fall For Dance, Dance Repertory Theatre (Texas Theatre and Dance)
Parade, Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Company (Kathy Dunn Hamrick (B.A. 1981))
(Re)current Unrest, Fusebox Festival, Charles O. Anderson (current faculty) **WINNER

Short Work 

In Here by Magdalena Jarkowiec (former faculty), Fusebox Festival
In the Ether by Erica Gionfriddo (current faculty), Fall For Dance, Dance Repertory Theatre (Texas Theatre and Dance)
When by Jenn Freeman, Fall For Dance, Dance Repertory Theatre (Texas Theatre and Dance)
Overseas Phone Call, 1987 by Magdalena Jarkowiec (former faculty) and Performa/Dance

Choreographer 

Charles O. Anderson (current faculty), (Re)current Unrest 
Kathy Dunn Hamrick (B.A. 1981), Parade/Glacier 
Rennie Harris (current faculty), Resurrection (Transcendence, Texas Theatre and Dance)
Ray Eliot Schwartz (M.F.A. 2006), Otras Puertas/Otras Rumbos (Fall For Dance, Texas Theatre and Dance)

Dancer 

Charles O. Anderson (current faculty), (Re)current Unrest pt. 3: Clapback (Fall For Dance, Texas Theatre and Dance)
Ellen Bartel (M.F.A. 2012), Attic 
Rosalyn Nasky (attended), Come In!!!/Pod/There's No Such Thing as a Single Stripe **WINNER
Kelsey Oliver (B.F.A. 2015), Overseas Phone Call, 1987/In Here
Jun Shen (M.F.A. 2016), Belonging, Part One **WINNER

Ensemble 

Otras Puertas/Otras Rumbos by Ray Eliot Shwartz (M.F.A. 2006), Dance Repertory Theatre, Fall For Dance (Texas Theatre and Dance)
(Re)current Unrest by Charles O. Anderson (current faculty), Fusebox Festival 
Parade by Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Company (Choreography by Kathy Dunn Hamrick (B.A. 1981))
Resurrection by Rennie Harris (current faculty), Dance Repertory Theatre, Transcendence (Texas Theatre and Dance)
There's No Such Thing as a Single Stripe, including Rosalyn Nasky (attended)


Classical Music 

Original Composition/Score 

Crone - for Chamber Orchestra by Samuel Lipman (current faculty), Fall For Dance (Texas Theatre and Dance)


Special Citations

Deacon Crain Award for Outstanding Student Work

Connor Barr (B.A. 2018), Kat Lozano (B.F.A. 2018), Ben Toomer 

Outstanding Choreography 

Natasha Davison (current faculty), The Drowsy Chaperone (Texas Theatre and Dance)

Jurassic Spark Award

The Hatchery for creating the raptors in ENRON (Texas Theatre and Dance)