The Cohen New Works Festival | Schedule of Events

The Cohen New Works Festival | Schedule of Events

BROCKETT STREAM (Channel 1)

Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

PAYNE STREAM(Channel 2)

Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

Ongoing Events and Installations

Interactive Performances


BROCKETT STREAM (CHANNEL 1) 



Monday, April 12

10:00-10:30 a.m. | Spells of the Sea (Episode 1)
12:15-12:30 p.m. | Manufacturing Female
12:30-12:45 p.m. | Selamatan for Austin, 20-21

1:00-2:00 p.m. | Panel Discussion: About Time

2:15-2:30 p.m. | Riverside Dr.
2:45-3:00 p.m. | Beyond the Wall
3:15-4:45 p.m. | Margot and Mr. Snooze

5:00-6:30 p.m. | Opening Ceremony

6:45-7:00 p.m. | This is Life (Episode 1)
7:15-8:15 p.m. | ___'s Space
8:30-9:15 p.m. | Elemental Media
9:30-10:00 p.m. | Collecting Dust

Tuesday, April 13 

10:00-11:45 a.m. | Memory Box
11:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. | Ctrl

1:00-2:00 p.m. | Panel Discussion: Centering Latinx Storytelling

3:30-4:30 p.m. | Talk of Graves
4:30-5:00 p.m. | Collecting Dust
6:00-6:15 p.m. | Under the Same Roof
7:00-8:45 p.m. | Memory Box
8:45-9:00 p.m. | This is Life (Episode 2)
9:00-9:15 p.m. | Manufacturing Female
9:15-10:00 p.m. | Videoessay

Wednesday, April 14 

10:15-11:00 a.m. | Under the Same Roof
12:30-12:45 p.m. | This is Life (Episode 3)

1:00-2:00 p.m. | Panel Discussion: Expanding Definitions of Theatre for Young Audiences

2:15-3:45 p.m. | A Pregnant Pause
4:45-6:15 p.m. | Our Stories Heal
6:30-7:00 p.m. | Xpress VIBE The Bigger Picture
8:00-9:00 p.m. | Muñe
9:00-10:00 p.m. | Lady Party

Thursday, April 15 

11:00-11:45 a.m. | The Hanging Stranger
12:00-12:45 p.m. | Videoessay

1:00-2:00 p.m. | Panel Discussion: Representations of Blackness

2:15-2:45 p.m. | Spells of the Sea (Episode 4)
2:45-3:30 p.m. | Our Stories Heal

5:00-6:00 p.m. | Considering the Field: A Special Event with Jenn Kidwell 

6:15-7:15 p.m. | The Mad Maps Project (Demo)
7:15-7:30 p.m. | Beyond the Wall
8:00-8:30 p.m. | Ctrl
9:00-9:15 p.m. | Therapie au Choclat
9:15-9:30 p.m. | oh sh!t
9:30-10:00 p.m. | Muñe

Friday, April 16 

10:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. | Margot and Mr. Snooze (talkback to follow)

1:00-2:00 p.m. | Panel Discussion: What's "New"?

2:15-3:30 p.m. | Mucho Poquito (talkback to follow)
4:15-4:30 p.m. | Untitled (Riverside Drive)

5:00-6:30 p.m. | Closing Ceremony

6:45-7:45 p.m. | Buddy Bailey's Big Break
8:00-9:30 p.m. | A Pregnant Pause


PAYNE STREAM (CHANNEL 2)

Monday, April 12 

10:15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. | A Pregnant Pause

1:00-2:00 p.m. | Panel Discussion: About Time 

2:15-3:00 p.m. | Mucho Poquito
3:45-4:00 p.m. | Therapie au Chocolat

5:00-6:30 p.m. | Opening Ceremony 

6:45-7:30 p.m. | Talk of Graves
7:30-8:15 p.m. | The Hanging Stranger
8:30-9:30 p.m. | Lady Party
9:30-10:00 p.m. | Xpress VIBE the Bigger Picture

Tuesday, April 13 

12:30-12:45 p.m. | Selamatan for Austin, 20-21

1:00-2:00 p.m | Panel Discussion: Centering Latinx Storytelling 

2:15-2:30 p.m. | Beyond the Wall
2:30-2:45 p.m. | Therapie au Chocolat
2:45-3:30 p.m. | The Hanging Stranger
4:00-4:15 p.m. | Untitled (Riverside Drive)
4:15-4:45 p.m. | Spells of the Sea (Episode 2)
5:00-6:00 p.m. | Elemental Media
6:45-7:30 p.m. | Mucho Poquito
8:15-8:30 p.m. | oh sh!t
8:30-9:00 p.m | Muñe
9:00-10:00 p.m. | ____'s Space

Wednesday, April 14 

10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Come Winter's End
12:15-12:45 p.m. | Spells of the Sea (Episode 3)

1:00-2:00 p.m. | Panel Discussion: Expanding Definitions of Theatre for Young Audiences 

2:15-3:00 p.m. | Talk of Graves
4:15-4:30 p.m. | Videoessay
4:45-6:30 p.m. | Margot and Mr. Snooze
6:45-7:45 p.m. | ____'s Space
8:00-8:45 p.m. | Elemental Media
9:00-10:00 p.m. | Chlorobo

Thursday, April 15 

10:00-10:30 a.m. | Ctrl
11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. | Memory Box (talkback to follow)

1:00-2:00 p.m. | Panel Discussion: Representations of Blackness 

2:30-2:45 p.m. | Manufacturing Female
3:45-4:00 p.m. | Selamatan for Austin, 20-21
4:00-5:00 p.m. | Lady Party

5:00-6:00 p.m. | Considering the Field: A Special Event with Jenn Kidwell 

6:15-7:15 p.m. | Xpress VIBE The Bigger Picture (talkback to follow)
7:30-9:15 p.m. | Come Winter's End
9:15-9:30 p.m. | Collecting Dust
9:45-10:00 p.m. | This is Life (Episode 4)

Friday, April 16 

10:00-10:15 a.m. | Under the Same Roof
10:30 a.m. 11:30 a.m. | Buddy Bailey's Big Break
11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. | This is Life (Episode 5) (talkback to follow)

1:00-2:00 p.m. | Panel Discussion: What's "New"? 

2:15-4:00 p.m. | Come Winter's End 
4:00-4:45 p.m. | Elemental Media

5:00-6:30 p.m. | Closing Ceremony 

7:00-7:45 p.m. | Our Stories Heal
8:30-9:30 p.m. | Spells of the Sea (Episode 5) (talkback to follow)
9:45-10:00 p.m. | oh sh!t


Ongoing Events and Installations

A Normal Misfortune: More or Less the Story of Iphis 

Breadcrumbs 

Chlorobo 

Elemental Media 

The Mad Maps Project 


Interactive Performances

Home Edition | Reserve your space and request a Home Edition box online by booking a free ticket (HERE).
Pickup times for boxes will be made available upon registration. Quantities limited.

Performances
April 13 at 7:30 p.m.
April 15 at 2:00 p.m.
April 16 at 7:30 p.m.

Cent'anni | Learn more and reserve a space by booking a free ticket (HERE).

Performances
April 13 at 6:30 p.m. 
April 14 at 6:30 p.m.
April 16 at 6:30 p.m.

Selamatan for Austin, 20-21 | Reserve your space for the cooking class and request an ingredient box online by booking a free ticket (HERE). 
Pickup times for boxes will be made available upon registration. Quantities limited.

Performances (cooking class only)
April 16 at 8:00 p.m.

The Cookbook Project | Reserve your space for a group of two to five participants by booking a free ticket (select one of the performances below) and completing the included form.

Performances
April 12 at 2:00-3:00 p.m. 
April 14 at 4:15-5:15 p.m. 
April 15 3:45-4:45 p.m. 


Titles, dates and performance details subject to change.

Back to top