The 2017 Austin Critics' Table Awards Nominees Announced

Friday, May 26, 2017

An informal affiliation of local arts critics have recognized the year's most exceptional achievements in dance, classical music, visual arts and theatre. The Department of Theatre and Dance productions, students, faculty, alumni and friends are well represented on this year's list of nominations. Texas Theatre and Dance's In the Red and Brown Water and Momentum were both recognized as part of this year's list. 

The winners will be announced on Monday, June 5 at Cap City Comedy Club at 7:00 p.m.

View the complete list of nominees here


Theatre 

Production 

Buyer and Cellar (ZACH Theatre) directed by Nat Miller (M.F.A. 2008), Costume Design by Blair Hurry (B.A. 2004) 
Hand to God (Capital T Theatre), Rebecca Robinson (attended) 
Lungs (Hyde Park Theatre) directed by Lily Wolff (B.A. 2011), Michael Joplin (B.A. 2004) 

Direction 

Rudy Ramirez (current Ph.D. candidate), A Perfect Robot 
Lily Wolff (B.A. 2011), Lungs ***WINNER

David Mark Cohen New Play Award

Dust by Nicole Oglesby (B.A. 2016) 
A Perfect Robot by Sarah Saltwick (M.F.A. 2013)
Underground by Lisa B. Thompson (faculty) 
The Steadfast Tin Soldier by Allen Robertson (M.F.A. 1992) and Damon Brown
With Great Difficulty, Alice Sits by Hannah Kenah (current M.F.A. in Playwriting candidate) 

Performance by an Ensemble

Atlantis, A Puppet Opera (Ethos with The Vortex): Justin LaVergne (B.A. 2016), Jason Amato (attended) 
The Great Society (ZACH Theatre): Shelby Davenport (B.F.A. 1996), Michael Miller (M.F.A. 1994) 

Performance by an Individual 

Michael Joplin (B.A. 2004), Lungs **WINNER

Design 

Scenic Design 

Theada Bellenger (B.A. 2006), The Adams Family 
Lisa Laratta (M.F.A. 2008), Poor Herman 

Costume Design 

Jennifer Davis (M.F.A. 2009), Wolf Hall/Pride and Prejudice 
E.L. Hohn (M.F.A. 2017), In the Red and Brown Water

Lighting Design 

Don Day (B.F.A. 1975, M.F.A. 1983), John 
Kate Ducey (M.F.A. 2017), The Drowning Girls 

Dance 

Short Work 

Black is the New Black by Oluwaseun Samuel Olayiwola (current student) 
Slowness by Jun Shen (M.F.A. 2016)

Choreographer 

Kathy Dunn Hamrick (B.A. 1981), More or Less/The Four (Three) Seasons/"Salud" 

Dancer 

Jeremy Arnold (faculty), Listen - With Ears Wide Open 
Ellen Bartel (faculty), Ocean/Potential 
Lisa Anne Kobdish (B.F.A. 2010), More or Less/Potential/"Salud"
Amy Marrow (faculty), Hiraeth/We've Been Here Before/Save Our Spaces Second Line March 

Ensemble 

Dance Repertory Theatre, Momentum (Texas Theatre and Dance) ***WINNER
Frank Wo/Men Collective, Loose Gravel: Kelsey Oliver (B.F.A. 2015), Mario Ramirez (current student), Robert Di Donato (B.A. 2016), Eric Saucedo (B.F.A. 2014) 
Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Company, More or Less: Lisa Anne Kobdish (B.F.A. 2010), Kathy Dunn Hamrick (B.A. 1981)