2016-2017 B. Iden Payne Nominees Announced

Monday, September 18, 2017

Every year, the B. Iden Payne Council, a volunteer organization sponsored by the Austin Creative Alliance, is tasked with viewing and nominating outstanding production elements in Austin. This year, the Department of Theatre and Dance, its students, faculty, alumni and friends were nominated for several awards across a broad range of categories. Congratulations! 

The B. Iden Payne Awards Ceremony will be held Monday, October 23 at 7:30 p.m. at the Zach Scott Topfer Theatre (ZACH Theatre). Tickets now available. Attendees of the B. Iden Payne Aawards Ceremony are also eligible to vote. 

View the complete list of nominees here.


Theatre for Youth 

Outstanding Production

Charlotte's Web (ZACH Theatre), Allen Robertson (M.F.A. 1992): Lead musician, music director, "Mr. Arable/Spectator/Judge," Nat Miller (M.F.A. 2008): Director, Michael Krauss (M.F.A. 2016): Scenic and Properties Designer
A Shoe Story (Summer Stock Austin), Allen Robertson (M.F.A. 1992): Director/Musical Director, playwright (co-written with Damon Brown)

Outstanding Direction

Judy Matetzchk-Campbell (M.F.A. 1991), All Aboard! (Pollyanna Theatre Company) 
Nat Miller (M.F.A. 2008), Charlotte's Web (ZACH Theatre) 
Allen Robertson (M.F.A. 1992), A Shoe Story (Summer Stock Austin) 

Outstanding Actress 

Martinique Duchene-Phillips (B.F.A. 1996), Whether the Weather (Pollyanna Theatre Company)
Stephanie Hernandez (B.A. 2004), El Paraíso de los Maniquís (ProyectoTeatro) 

Musical Theatre 

Outstanding Production 

Atlantis (Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company), Justin LaVergne (B.A. 2016, B.F.A. 2017), Bonnie Cullum (M.F.A. 1987): Artistic Director, Jason Amato (attended): Lighting Design 
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill (ZACH Theatre), Allen Robertson (M.F.A. 1992): Musical director, Michelle Ney (M.F.A. 1989): Scenic and Costume Designer, Rachel Atkinson (M.F.A. 2013): Lighting Designer 
Nevermore: The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allen Poe (Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse), Megan Rabuse (B.A. 2016) as "Sarah Elmira Royster" 
Spamalot (Summer Stock Austin), Lyn Koenning (faculty): Music Director 

Outstanding Direction

Bonnie Cullum (M.F.A. 1989), Atlantis (Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company) 
Ginger Morris (B.F.A. 2000), Spamalot (Summer Stock Austin) 

Outstanding Lead Actor 

Justin LaVergne (B.A. 2016, B.F.A. 2017), Atlantis (Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company) 

Outstanding Featured Actress 

Maddrey Blackwood (B.F.A. 2017), Little Women the Broadway Musical (Texas Theatre and Dance) 

Comedy 

Outstanding Production

Agent Andromeda: The Orion Crusade (Sky Candy), Rude Ramirez (M.A. 2012): Director, Reina Hardy (M.F.A. 2014): Playwright, E.L. Hohn (M.F.A. 2017): Costume Designer 
The Revolutionists (Shrewd Productions), Shannon Grounds (B.F.A. 1995), Rudy Ramirez (M.A. 2012): Director 
The Totalitarians (Theatre en Bloc), Barbara Chisolm (faculty) as "Penny," Elizabeth Doss (M.F.A. 2017) as "Francine," Rachel Atkinson (M.F.A. 2013): Lighting Designer, Fallon Christian (B.A. 2016): Stage Manager 

Outstanding Direction 

Rudy Ramirez (M.A. 2012), Ageny Andromeda: The Orion Crusade (Sky Candy)
Rudy Ramirez (M.A. 2012), The Revolutionists (Shrewd Productions) 

Outstanding Lead Actor

Marc Pouhé (attended), Present Laughter (Austin Shakespeare)

Outstanding Lead Actress 

Barbara Chisolm (faculty), The Totalitarians (Theatre en Bloc) 

Drama 

Outstanding Production 

Ballot Eats the Bullet (VORTEX Repertory Company), additional writing by Lisa B. Thompson (faculty), Anne Maria Wynter and Ebony Stewart; Lindsey Ervi (B.F.A. 2006): Stage Manager 
The Drowning Girls (Theatre en Bloc), Christin Davis (faculty), Kate Ducey (M.F.A. 2017): Scenic Designer, Ashton Murphy (current student): Stage Manager 
Lungs (Hyde Park Theatre), Directed by Lily Wolff (B.A. 2011), Michael Joplin (B.A. 2004)
Ocean (VORTEX Repertory Company), Sonja Parks (attended): Director, Lindsey Ervi (B.F.A. 2006): Stage Manager 
A Perfect Robot (VORTEX Repertory Company) by Sarah Saltwick (M.F.A. 2013), Rudy Ramirez (M.A. 2012): Director, Pam Fletcher Friday (B.F.A. 1979): Costume Designer, Sandie Donzica (attended via CNDC Exchange): Choreographer 

Outstanding Direction 

Lily Wolff (B.A. 2011), Lungs (Hyde Park Theatre) 

Outstanding Lead Actor 

Michael Joplin (B.A. 2004), Lungs (Hyde Park Theatre) 

Outstanding Featured Actor 

Keith Machekanyanga (attended), In the Red and Brown Water (Texas Theatre and Dance) 

Outstanding Featured Actress

Janelle Buchanan (M.F.A. 1976), The Herd (Jarrott Productions) 
Rama Tchuente (current student), In the Red and Brown Water (Texas Theatre and Dance) 
Allison Wojtowecz (B.A. 2017), Dust (Heartland Theatre Collective) 

Improvisational Theatre 

Outstanding Production

How I Saved the World Over Summer Vacation (Hideout Theatre), directed by Jordan T. Maxwell (B.A. 2005) and J.R. Zambrano 
Latinauts: La Frontera Finál (ColdTowne Theatre), directed by Ben Bazán (B.A. 2012) and Mical Trejo, Yamina Khouane (B.A. 2011)

Outstanding Direction 

Jordan T. Maxwell (B.A. 2005) and J.R. Zambrano, How I Saved the World Over Summer Vacation (Hideout Theatre) 
Ben G. Bazán (B.A. 2012) and Mical Trejo, Latinauts (ColdTowne Theatre) 

Rudy Kloptik Award for Outstanding Improvisational Troupe 

Everything All the Time, featuring Michael Joplin (B.A. 2004)
Loverboy Comedy, featuring Chelsea Bunn (B.A. 2010)

Ethel Hinkley Award for Outstanding New Improvisational Troupe 

Migas, featuring Michael Joplin (B.A. 2004) 

Design 

Outstanding Lighting Design 

Jason Amato (attended), Atlantis (Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company) 
Rachel Atkinson (M.F.A. 2013), An Iliad (Penfold Theatre Company and Austin Scottish Rite Theater) 
Kate Ducey (M.F.A. 2017), The Drowning Girls (Theatre en Bloc) 

Outstanding Sound Design 

Charles O. Anderson (faculty) and Benjamin Galvan (current student), In the Red and Brown Water (Texas Theatre and Dance) 

Outstanding Costume Design 

E.L. Hohn (M.F.A. 2017), In the Red and Brown Water (Texas Theatre and Dance) 

Outstanding Media Design 

Lacey Erb (M.F.A. 2017), In the Red and Brown Water (Texas Theatre and Dance) 

Outstanding Properties Design 

Michael Krauss (M.F.A. 2016), jj's arcade (ZACH Theatre and Teatro Vivo) 

General Categories 

Outstanding Music Direction 

Lyn Koenning (faculty), Spamalot (Summer Stock Austin) 

Outstanding Dance Choreography 

Charles O. Anderson (faculty), In the Red and Brown Water (Texas Theatre and Dance) 

Outstanding Original Script 

Ballot Eats the Bullet by Zell Miller, III with Kera Blay, M'Kenzie Flakes, Sadé M. Jones, Breaion Shanique King, Chelsea Manasseri, Valoneecia Tolbert, Ebony Stewart, Anne Marie Wynter and Lisa B. Thompson (faculty) (VORTEX Repertory Company) 
A Perfect Robot by Sarah Saltwick (M.F.A. 2013)

Outstanding Cast Performance in a Scripted Play 

Charlottes Web (ZACH Theatre), Jerome Schoolar (attended) as "Homer/Gander/Reporter/Uncle/President of the Fair
The Drowning Girls (Theatre en Bloc), Christin Davis (faculty)
Nevermore: The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe (Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse), Megan Rabuse (B.A. 2016) as "Sarah Elmira Royster" 

Outstanding Puppetry 

Atlantis (Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company), Justin LaVergne (B.A. 2016, B.F.A. 2017), Jason Amato (attended): Lighting Design 
Don Quixote de la Redo (Glass Half Full Theatre), Rudy Ramirez (M.A. 2012), Rachel Atkinson (M.F.A. 2013)
Moby Dick (Trouble Puppet Theater Company), Michelle Dahlenburg (M.F.A. 2011) as "Stubb," Rachel Atkinson (M.F.A. 2013): Lighting Designer